Camphor is white, translucent and waxy substance. Camphor is a part of the stem of the camphor laurel tree. It is found in Asian countries like Borneo and Sumatra Island.
Camphor and camphor oil has a long-lasting beautiful smell and various kinds of medicinal properties. Camphor has many health benefits and so it is a common ingredient in many balms which relieved pain.
Camphor oil has many health benefits including remove the digestive disturbances, remove nerve problems, anti-inflammatory properties, remove respiratory troubles, provide circulatory health, protection against osteoarthritis, anti-bacterial property, anti-inflammatory property, induce sleep etc.
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Another source of camphor is the Camphor basil, which is the source of African blue basil.
There are two types of trees from which Camphor is extracted - Common camphor and Borneo camphor.
Camphor has antibacterial and anti-fungal properties. These properties help to fight skin infections. It relieves irritation and itchiness of the skin.
Camphor is also rich in antioxidants which can help in treating wounds and also provide protection against UV rays. So it can provide protection against scar and wrinkles. Because of this property camphor is useful in many cosmetics as anti-aging substances due to its increases in the production of elastin and collagen. Camphor oil is also useful in treating the burns by topical application.
Camphor has anti-fungal property. This property can help in treating fungal infection in toenail or onychomycosis. Camphor oil can also treat irritating symptoms of eczema.
MAIN THING: Compounds in Camphor helps to make healthy skin.
Treating cold, cough and relieves throat congestion use Camphor. Camphor oil is an ingredient of many vaporub and decongestants. Rub some on your chest and back and let it work its magic.
MAIN THING: Camphor is very commonly found in a cough, cold and decongestants medication.
Camphor oil has anti-inflammatory properties. This property can help in reducing the pain and swelling when it applied topically at the site of inflammation.
Camphor oil is act on the nerve. It produces numbness in the sensory nerve ending of skin and helps in reducing the pain and inflammation with redness of the skin. In Ayurveda, camphor is extremely used as an anti-inflammatory substance.
Camphor oil also has detoxifier property. It can stimulate the circulatory system and that causes a natural fighter of blood is WBC can reach up to the inflammatory part and help in reducing the inflammation.
Camphor oil is also reducing the pain in the case of arthritis and gout.
MAIN THING: Anti-inflammatory properties in camphor which helps to relieve all kind of pain.
Camphor oil has a strong and excellent fragrance that has a calming effect on the mind and brings a good sleep at night.
Rubbing of camphor oil on the pillow before going to sleep can provide good sleep as well as a calm and peaceful mind with feel relax in the body.
Camphor oil also has a cooling effect. So it can be added to the bathing water can provide cooling and relaxing effect on the body especially in summer.
MAIN THING: Camphor has a sedative effect that can induce sleep.
In this generation, one of the biggest problems is hair loss. Camphor oil is beneficial for preventing hair loss as well as help in growing new hair. Camphor oil can prevent hair loss and gives long and strong hair. It also makes hair soft and shiny.
Camphor oil can also useful in the case of head lice. If camphor oil is mixed in bathing water can remove the head lice.
MAIN THING: Camphor oil promotes hair growth by stimulating blood circulation near the scalp, which help to make soft and shiny hair.
Camphor oil also contains a cancer-preventing compound that functions as an antioxidant and reduces the effects of free radicals. Free radicals are the dangerous byproducts of cellular metabolism which produces many forms of cancer and various other conditions like heart diseases, premature aging and decrease cognitive functions.
MAIN THING: Camphor oil is reducing the risk of leukemia, breast, lung, pancreatic, colon and prostate cancers.
Treat the nerve injury
Camphor oil is good for the treatment of nerve injury. Camphor oil is useful for neuralgia. Neuralgia is one of the most painful conditions in nerve diseases. In this condition, there is swelling of blood vessels surrounding the nerve. Camphor oil is work on vessels and contracts them and decreases the pressure on the nerve.
Camphor oil is also a good anesthetic property. It acts as a local anesthesia. So it reduces the nerve pain if it applied topically. Camphor oil also helpful in other conditions like convulsion, epileptic spasm, nervousness, anxiety, depression, etc. because it has calming and cooling effects.
Camphor oil is one of the most common ways to treat neuralgia. It can be applied to the affected area externally. It reduces the inflammation of the nearby blood vessels, therefore relieving the pressure on the ninth cranial nerve. This is yet another benefit of its analgesic and anesthetic properties.
MAIN THING: Camphor oil has analgesic and anesthetic properties which helps to treat neuralgia and other nerve injury.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding: camphor taken by mouth during pregnancy and during breastfeeding can be unsafe. It can produce abortion or miscarriage. So do not consuming camphor during pregnancy and breastfeeding because it can prove dangerous.
Liver and kidney disease: Excessively taken camphor by mouth can be damaged the liver as well as kidney. So if anyone suffering from liver disease, do not over consume of camphor it can worsen the disease.
Open wounds: Do not apply direct camphor to the open wound because it can be produces poisoning.
Selection and Storage
Select the oil that can full of nutrients. During choosing of oil also look for the color of oil, the odor of oil and the quality of oil as well as content present in the oil.
Always buy oil at the supermarket where the good and fresh quality is available.
Store the oil in a clean, dry and airtight container. Keep in a cool and dry place away from humid weather.